Pishin, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Pishīn,Pêshīn,Pīshīn,Pešīn,Pesin,پشین,Peshin

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Kandahar
Latitude 31.3969 Longitude 67.0858 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 31° 23' 49N Long (DMS) 67° 5' 9E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894
Google links for Pishin Google links for Pishin, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Pishin Large range map of Pishin
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paturi (4.0 nm) Sulaimanzai (1.0 nm)
Ma`sum Kala (1.7 nm)
Sharan (2.4 nm)
Malut Kelay (2.8 nm)
Tor Khan Khel Kelay (3.4 nm)
Shihuzai (3.4 nm)
Ezghumay (3.9 nm)
Jum`ah Khan Kelay (3.8 nm)
Safar Muhammad Kelay (4.2 nm)
Kalalay (4.5 nm)
Shin Khel (0.5 nm)
Jahangir (1.0 nm)
Sandarzai (1.5 nm)
Srah Achah (3.0 nm)
Tangay (3.9 nm)
Sandzelai Kelay (3.0 nm)
Landay (3.2 nm)
Mulla Marghzar Kelay (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPPN Small Pishin Airport Pishin 50 nm S 185
OPQT UET Medium QUETTA Quetta 69 nm S 186 (one of MexicanaLink or Air Indus),(one of '''Pakistan In or Riau Air)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SW 67th meridian east
18.8 nm S Kuchlak
25.5 nm NE Ẕāmi Kalay
31.1 nm SW Koh-i-Chiltan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010