Khaybar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Khyber,Khiber,خیبر

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Nangarhar
Latitude 34.2181 Longitude 71.0447 Altitude (feet) 1354
Lat (DMS) 34° 13' 5N Long (DMS) 71° 2' 41E Altitude (meters) 412
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12319
Google links for Khaybar Google links for Khaybar, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Khaybar Large range map of Khaybar
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Bahram Khan Kili
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarband (0.8 nm)
Lakkah Tiggah (1.5 nm)
Kamkay Khaybar (2.2 nm)
Marsengay (3.7 nm)
Gerdi (3.7 nm)
Laya-Zhaka (3.9 nm)
La`lpur (1.2 nm)
Hashimabad (1.1 nm)
Sherabad (1.3 nm)
Sada (2.6 nm)
Surai (4.3 nm)
Lowyah Dakkah (0.7 nm)
Khetgay (1.2 nm)
Kameh La`l Purah (1.4 nm)
Shayesteh Bareh (2.5 nm)
Kamah Dakah (3.8 nm)
Khawraizai (4.0 nm)
Gorkoziarat (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPPS PEW Medium PESHAWAR INTL Peshawar 26 nm E 119 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Ariana Afghan,Air Arabia,Shaheen Air,(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau),(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways )
FR42743 Small Peshawar Airbase 27 nm E 119
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 29 nm W 292
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm SE Khyber Pass
11.3 nm S 71st meridian east
14.5 nm SW 34th parallel north
16.1 nm N 71st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010