Sar Jar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: سر جر,Sardzhar

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Helmand
Latitude 32.7168 Longitude 65.0368 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 32° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 65° 2' 12E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937
Mid-range map of Sar%20Jar Large range map of Sar%20Jar

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deh Yak (2.5 nm)
Qaryah-ye Chinar (2.8 nm)
Sangwanah (2.9 nm)
Sar-e Baz (3.3 nm)
Kalatah (3.5 nm)
Showay (3.4 nm)
Naraw (0.9 nm)
Rashak (1.1 nm)
Pozah Sang (1.3 nm)
Makah (1.8 nm)
Jar-e Ghar (1.9 nm)
Kshetah Girian (2.2 nm)
Zarwan (3.0 nm)
Kunjin (3.2 nm)
Kamanakai (3.6 nm)
Gumbad (4.1 nm)
Rigan (1.4 nm)
Lwar Giriian (2.3 nm)
Batil (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44546 Small Forward Operating Base Jackson 39 nm S 195
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 42 nm E 98
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 83 nm S 150 Iran Aseman,(one of Heavylift Cargo or Afghan Jet Int)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.1 nm N Geography of Afghanistan
17.1 nm N April 2012 Afghanistan attacks
21.2 nm N Baghran
23.7 nm N Balūchī, Helmand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:20:19 2015