Tangan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: تنگان,Tangān

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 37.5374 Longitude 70.4383 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 37° 32' 15N Long (DMS) 70° 26' 18E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts


Tangan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kham-e Elchah (1.0 nm)
Nowroz (1.1 nm)
Yawanji (1.4 nm)
Yustan (2.3 nm)
Sar-e Pul (0.6 nm)
Raza (0.7 nm)
Nowabad (1.2 nm)
Shini (1.7 nm)
Irsu (1.7 nm)
Tergaran (2.5 nm)
Ragh (0.4 nm)
Bariawan (1.0 nm)
Siri (2.1 nm)
March (0.7 nm)
Gosh Kham (1.5 nm)
Adnyal (1.5 nm)
Darang (2.5 nm)
Luli Khirman (2.4 nm)
Anj (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAYW Small Yawan Airport 1 nm N 6
OAHN KWH Small Khwahan Airport Khwahan 23 nm N 333
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 25 nm S 171 East Horizon Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 40 nm W 311 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 48 nm W 262
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm N Yawan Airport
2.9 nm W Yawan District
14.0 nm S Yaftali Sufla District
13.4 nm SE Kohistan District, Badakhshan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:42:06 2016