Huwaydah, Yemen Page

Other names: هويدة,هويدة

World:Yemen:Ta`izz
Latitude 13.5138 Longitude 43.7402 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 13° 30' 50N Long (DMS) 43° 44' 25E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19446

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huwaydah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwaydah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwaydah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Habbaybah (0.3 nm)
Al Hamra' (1.3 nm)
Matawifah (2.2 nm)
Qaryat al Hasib (0.9 nm)
As Saradif (1.3 nm)
Mahsan (2.2 nm)
Bani `Ali (1.2 nm)
`Ashamilah (1.6 nm)
Bani Ghalib (1.9 nm)
Al Mujayri (0.8 nm)
Rahabah (0.9 nm)
Al Burayhah (1.1 nm)
Qaryat al Buzayqah (1.4 nm)
Ash Shamiyah (1.4 nm)
As Safiyah (1.5 nm)
Al Kharabah (1.7 nm)
Shatt al Hasy (1.8 nm)
Adh Dhinab (2.1 nm)
Ar Rub` (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 25 nm E 66 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 63 nm E 108
HDHE Small Herkale Airport Herkale 69 nm S 202
OYHD HOD Medium HODEIDAH INTL Al Hudaydah 86 nm N 329 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 85 nm E 118 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm NW Maqbanah District
8.7 nm E Jabal Habashy District
11.0 nm SW Mawza District
13.3 nm N Shara'b Ar Rawnah District
13.7 nm SE Al Ma'afer District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:55 2016