Huwayrib, Yemen Page

Other names: هويرب

World:Yemen:Lahij
Latitude 12.7668 Longitude 44.0283 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 44° 1' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huwayrib Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwayrib Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwayrib Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Jibtan (6.7 nm)
Al `Adidiyah (6.9 nm)
Dar Sahalah (0.9 nm)
Al Khubbah (1.3 nm)
Shaykh Yusuf (1.7 nm)
Jinnah (2.5 nm)
Jinnah (3.3 nm)
Al Budayyah (4.5 nm)
`Anbarah (4.8 nm)
Al Mabrak (5.1 nm)
Al Fassayah (5.3 nm)
Al Banah (5.7 nm)
Am `Arshah (6.3 nm)
Wali Jaylan (6.4 nm)
Dar Rahban (6.8 nm)
As Subayhi (6.8 nm)
`Ali `Abd Allah (0.6 nm) Am Hisn (6.2 nm)
`Uzafah (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HDHE Small Herkale Airport Herkale 47 nm W 245
FR9937 Medium AL ANAD 49 nm E 60
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 55 nm N 6 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAA ADE Medium ADEN INTL Aden 58 nm E 86 African Express Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 89 nm S 214 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Al Madaribah Wa Al Arah District
10.1 nm S 44th meridian east
23.1 nm S List of shipwrecks in November 1943
25.1 nm N Ash Shamayatayn District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:27:22 2016