Hidha, Yemen Page

Other names: Hidhá,هذى,هذى

World:Yemen:Hajjah
Latitude 16.3702 Longitude 43.4496 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 16° 22' 13N Long (DMS) 43° 26' 59E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26077

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hidha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hidha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hidha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: `Arjash,Bayt al Ma`mari,Al Junayb
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mashubah (0.5 nm)
Ra'is Maslibu (0.6 nm)
San`a' (0.3 nm)
Al Hijrah (0.3 nm)
Majhar (0.5 nm)
Huthlah (0.6 nm)
Mirarah (0.6 nm)
Ra's ash Shatin (0.6 nm)
Sha`b al Qadi (0.2 nm)
Al Fashakh (0.3 nm)
Sha`b al `Aqab (0.4 nm)
Gharib Musaliq (0.4 nm)
Sha`b Bin Kitan (0.5 nm)
Sha`b an Nasham (0.5 nm)
Al `Awarid (0.5 nm)
Dhira` al Hamra' (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 26 nm S 216
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 39 nm N 24
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 58 nm W 302 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 69 nm S 140 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 92 nm N 36 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm NW Bakil Al Mir District
8.2 nm SW Qarah District
9.8 nm SW Washhah District
12.8 nm S Kushar District
12.7 nm E Al Qaflah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:44:36 2016