Fahaz, Yemen Page

Other names: Faḩaz̧,فحظ

World:Yemen:Ma'rib
Latitude 14.8296 Longitude 45.4077 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 14° 49' 47N Long (DMS) 45° 24' 28E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fahaz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fahaz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fahaz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Radim (0.8 nm)
Thubayn (1.0 nm)
Al `Uhayd (1.5 nm)
Al Majba (2.3 nm)
Al Mawsaqah (2.8 nm)
Adh Dhira` ash Sharqi (0.5 nm)
Layliyah (0.8 nm)
Nakhl (0.8 nm)
As Suwayrah (1.7 nm)
Ya`la (3.6 nm)
Najd `Ubad (1.7 nm)
`Abbad Maqbal (2.7 nm)
Al Khalifan (3.1 nm)
As Saniqah (3.3 nm)
Adh Dhira` (3.4 nm)
Sifh Quwayr (3.6 nm)
`Ajmat al Quflah (3.6 nm)
Al Wadih (3.6 nm)
`Asatinah (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32043 WDA Small Wadi Ain Airport Wadi Ain 8 nm E 74
OYBN BHN Medium BEIHAN 18 nm E 98
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 78 nm W 299 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 84 nm E 101 Felix Airways
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 100 nm W 227 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm NW Harib District
13.4 nm SW Mahliyah District
13.3 nm NE Ain District
15.8 nm SE Na'man District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:29:16 2016