Tasilah, Yemen Page

Other names: Ţaşilah,طصلة,طصلة

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.2000 Longitude 48.0500 Altitude (feet) 4553
Lat (DMS) 15° 11' 60N Long (DMS) 48° 2' 60E Altitude (meters) 1387
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tasilah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tasilah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tasilah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bin Jubar (4.8 nm)
Ba Waqid (4.8 nm)
Ba `Umar (4.9 nm)
Ba Sulayman (6.1 nm)
Ash Sharaqi (6.1 nm)
Al Jabub (6.1 nm)
Hisn Gharat (6.3 nm)
Shu`bah (6.5 nm)
Radahayn (6.8 nm)
Habab Shamlan (6.7 nm) `Anaq Bal Ashraf (4.9 nm)
Al Wulayjat (5.7 nm)
Al Hurayth (2.2 nm)
Ad Diyaymah (3.2 nm)
Sharj al Abyadayn (4.1 nm)
Al Aqhaliyin (4.1 nm)
Zarub Ba as Sal (5.1 nm)
Barawirah (7.0 nm)
Al Akhshab (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 62 nm N 42 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 64 nm E 67
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 80 nm W 241 Felix Airways
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 83 nm E 112 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Adh Dhlia'ah District
8.0 nm W Amd District
8.5 nm N An Nu`Ayr
9.2 nm N `Anaq
9.7 nm SE Rabad Ba Suwadih
12.0 nm N Ar Rihib
12.3 nm S Geography of Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:38 2016