Hisn Hama, Yemen Page

Other names: Ḩişn Hamā,حصن هما,حصن هما

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 16.4000 Longitude 48.7500 Altitude (feet) 3454
Lat (DMS) 16° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 48° 45' 0E Altitude (meters) 1052
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hisn Hama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hisn Hama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hisn Hama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Masna`ah (4.3 nm) Al Hanw (4.1 nm)
Hisn al Fara` (4.2 nm)
Hisn al `Amuri (4.2 nm)
Hisn Bin Qasa (4.9 nm)
Umm al Markh (5.1 nm)
Ash Shaghi (6.0 nm)
Hisn Hulw (6.3 nm)
As Salasil (6.7 nm)
Hisn Bin Ja`bayn (2.9 nm)
Hisn Bin `Amuri (2.9 nm)
Hayd Bin Haytham (2.9 nm)
Al Marafiz (3.0 nm)
Jizal Bin Quwayyir (4.0 nm)
Hayd Bin Haytham (4.3 nm)
Hisn Bin `Assalah (4.9 nm)
Raja' (6.5 nm)
Hisn Al Ja`bayn (6.5 nm)
Zalim (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 26 nm S 175 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 51 nm S 158
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm NE Husun As Salasil
19.2 nm W Hagr As Sai'ar District
23.3 nm S `Ard `Abd Allah
23.5 nm S Qabr Hanzalah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:12 2016