Saffa, West Bank Page

Other names: صفا,Şaffā,ספא,ספא

World:West Bank
Latitude 31.9056 Longitude 35.0609 Altitude (feet) 1223
Lat (DMS) 31° 54' 20N Long (DMS) 35° 3' 39E Altitude (meters) 372
Time zone (est) Asia/Hebron
Estimated population (from Geonames): 3904

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saffa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saffa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saffa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kefar Rut (1.4 nm)
Menora (1.6 nm)
Shilat (2.3 nm)
Mattityahu (2.3 nm)
Horon Gimmel (0.9 nm)
Bil`in (1.5 nm)
Qiryat Sefer (2.2 nm)
Kharbatha Bani Harith (2.4 nm)
Na`ale (2.7 nm)
Dayr Qiddis (2.7 nm)
Nili (3.0 nm)
Bayt `Ur at Tahta (1.2 nm)
Kafr Ni`mah (2.1 nm)
Bayt `Ur al Fawqa (3.0 nm)
Kharbatha al Misbah (1.3 nm)
Bayt Sira (1.3 nm)
Bayt Liqya (2.2 nm)
Mevo Horon (2.7 nm)
Bayt Nuba (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41750 Small Mishmar Ayalon Highway Strip H 5 nm W 256
OJJR JRS Closed JERUSALEM Jerusalem 8 nm E 106
LLBG TLV Large BEN GURION Tel Aviv 10 nm W 305 ASL Airlines Belgium, Adria Airways, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Bucharest, Air Canada, Air Europa, Air Malta, Air Serbia, Air VIA, AirBaltic, AlbaStar, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Azerbaijan Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Blue Air, Bluebird Airways, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dniproavia, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, EgyptAir, El Al Israel Airlines , Ellinair, Enter Air, Ethiopian Airlines, European Air Transport Leipzig, FedEx Express, Finnair, Freebird Airlines, Georgian Airways, Germania, Hainan Airlines, Iberia, Israir, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Meridiana, Mistral Air, Monarch Airlines, Neos, Nordavia, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Royal Jordanian , Silk Way Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, Société Air France, S.A., Sun d'Or, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Tandem-Aero, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Travel Service Hungary, Travel Service Poland, Turkish Airlines, Tus Airways, UP, UPS Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , United Airlines, Inc., Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways, Volotea, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, XL Airways France
LLSD SDV Medium SDE DOV Tel Aviv 18 nm W 311 Arkia , Ayit Aviation, Elrom Airways, Israir
LLHA HFA Medium HAIFA Haifa 54 nm N 359 Arkia , Israir, Tus Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm W Route 443 (Israel)
1.3 nm W Kfar Ruth
1.8 nm SW Bareket observatory
2.0 nm NW Matityahu, Mateh Binyamin
2.3 nm NW Maarava Machon Rubin
2.8 nm W Modi'in Central Railway Station
3.0 nm SE Battle of Beth Horon (66)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:02 2016