Tamauco, Venezuela Page

Other names: Támauco

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 7.8782 Longitude -72.1856 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 7° 52' 42N Long (DMS) 72° 11' 8W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30959

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tamauco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tamauco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tamauco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alto Monte Carmelo (0.5 nm)
Santa Filomena (0.9 nm)
Mochileros (1.9 nm)
La Cuchilla (2.0 nm)
La Laguna (2.0 nm)
El Espinito (2.1 nm)
EL Oro (2.4 nm)
La Laja (0.5 nm)
Llano Grande (1.3 nm)
Los Laureles (1.6 nm)
Loma Verde (2.1 nm)
Las Tablas (0.3 nm)
Sabana Larga (1.5 nm)
El Ceibal (1.8 nm)
Silgara (1.3 nm)
Cordero (1.4 nm)
Llanitos (2.2 nm)
La Aduana (2.2 nm)
San Rafael (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 4 nm S 192
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 15 nm W 261 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 19 nm W 278 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SVRH Small Rancho Grande de Táchira Airport 19 nm S 142
SVSO STD Medium MAYOR BUENAVENTURA VIVAS Santo Domingo 20 nm S 154 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SW Palmira, Táchira
5.5 nm S Plaza Monumental de Toros de Pueblo Nuevo
5.6 nm S Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
7.3 nm SW Táchira helicopter crash
7.9 nm S Andean Region, Venezuela
9.9 nm E Sucre, Táchira
10.4 nm N Colón, Venezuela


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:07:32 2016