Rio Negro, Venezuela Page

Other names: Río Negro

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 7.6025 Longitude -72.1543 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 7° 36' 9N Long (DMS) 72° 9' 15W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26351

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Negro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Negro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Negro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Manavilla (1.5 nm)
Palmarito (2.7 nm)
El Prado (3.1 nm)
La Laguna (3.4 nm)
Torondoy (1.2 nm)
Zuniga (2.2 nm)
Albarico (3.1 nm)
Agua Dulce (3.6 nm)
Mata de Piedra (1.3 nm)
Rio Frio (1.9 nm)
La Resbalosa (2.6 nm)
La Laguna (3.1 nm)
Finca Santa Maria (3.6 nm)
Uribante (3.9 nm)
Piesalon (2.1 nm)
Puente Salom (2.2 nm)
Santa Cruz (2.3 nm)
La Gloria (2.7 nm)
Campo Alegre (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVSO STD Medium MAYOR BUENAVENTURA VIVAS Santo Domingo 7 nm E 107 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVRH Small Rancho Grande de Táchira Airport 10 nm E 85
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 12 nm N 346
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 22 nm W 310 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 28 nm W 312 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm E Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport
9.6 nm NW Andean Region, Venezuela
10.9 nm NW Táchira helicopter crash
11.3 nm N Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
11.5 nm N Plaza Monumental de Toros de Pueblo Nuevo
13.6 nm NW Junín Municipality, Táchira
15.0 nm N Palmira, Táchira


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:00 2016