Rio Grita, Venezuela Page

Other names: Río Grita

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 8.1677 Longitude -72.2299 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 8° 10' 4N Long (DMS) 72° 13' 48W Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33665

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Grita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Grita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Grita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cano Mendez (2.3 nm)
Finca El Diviso (2.4 nm)
Puente Grita (2.6 nm)
Las Pavas (0.7 nm)
El Cafenol (1.9 nm)
Hacienda La Cabana (3.1 nm)
La Fria (3.3 nm)
Piedra de Moler (1.6 nm)
Las Flores (1.7 nm)
Hacienda El Palmar (2.3 nm)
Hacienda Masula (3.0 nm)
El Vero (2.9 nm)
Kilometro Ciento Catorce (0.9 nm)
Palmichales (1.2 nm)
San Isidro (1.9 nm)
La Uraca (2.1 nm)
Finca La Esperanza (2.4 nm)
La Quintera (3.2 nm)
Otovales (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 4 nm N 330 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
FR37760 Small Cinera Airport Cúcuta 16 nm W 276
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 22 nm S 175
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 22 nm W 229 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 23 nm S 212 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N La Fría
4.9 nm NW La Fría Airport
5.3 nm S Ayacucho Municipality, Táchira
7.9 nm S Colón, Venezuela
12.5 nm E La Quinta Formation
13.2 nm NE Coloncito, Táchira
15.0 nm SW 8th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:08:43 2016