Rio Blanco, Venezuela Page

Other names: Río Blanco

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 8.3500 Longitude -71.9156 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 8° 20' 60N Long (DMS) 71° 54' 56W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1946

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Blanco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Blanco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Blanco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Las Palmas (1.0 nm)
Hormiguero (1.3 nm)
Santa Barbara (1.7 nm)
Alto Viento (3.0 nm)
El Salado (2.0 nm)
Pajitas Arriba (2.5 nm)
Arriba Bocono (3.2 nm)
Mesa Grande (2.8 nm)
Capacito (3.1 nm)
Capacho (3.3 nm)
Boroquia (3.3 nm)
San Isidro (3.8 nm)
Tres Esquinas (3.9 nm)
Buroquia (3.9 nm)
Ventorrillo (2.8 nm)
El Cocuy (3.4 nm)
La Laguna (3.4 nm)
La Laguna (3.5 nm)
El Cacuv (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVVG VIG Medium JUAN PABLO PEREZ ALFONSO El Vigia 21 nm N 41 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 22 nm W 252 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
FR37463 Small Campo de Palma Airport 24 nm W 311
SVEB Small EL GUAYABO 31 nm W 308
SVSZ STB Medium SANTA BARBARA DEL ZULIA 37 nm N 357 Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm E Tovar Municipality, Mérida
10.0 nm W Coloncito, Táchira
13.5 nm SW La Quinta Formation
16.1 nm E Antonio Pinto Salinas Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:09:36 2016