Rio Azul, Venezuela Page

Other names: Río Azul

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 7.8406 Longitude -71.8767 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 7° 50' 26N Long (DMS) 71° 52' 36W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Azul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Azul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Azul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Moral (4.1 nm) Los Leones (1.2 nm)
San Isidro (2.6 nm)
Agua Linda (4.5 nm)
Paramito (2.9 nm)
Las Talas (3.2 nm)
La Hormiga (3.7 nm)
El Sarare (4.4 nm)
San Rafael (4.6 nm)
Maporal (4.7 nm)
Las Mesas (2.2 nm)
La Fundacion (3.5 nm)
Saladito (3.7 nm)
Los Bordos (4.1 nm)
Cuba Libre (4.1 nm)
La Soledad (4.4 nm)
Santa Cruz (4.6 nm)
La Urbina (4.8 nm)
Hoyo Caliente (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVRH Small Rancho Grande de Táchira Airport 14 nm S 205
SVKI Small Piscuri Airport 18 nm S 163
SVSO STD Medium MAYOR BUENAVENTURA VIVAS Santo Domingo 19 nm S 209 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 33 nm N 315 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 33 nm W 270 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm W Sucre, Táchira
9.5 nm NW Queniquea
12.7 nm NW El Rosal, Caracas
12.8 nm NE Pregonero


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:46 2016