Guania, Venezuela Page

Other names: Guanía

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 8.1796 Longitude -72.1011 Altitude (feet) 3543
Lat (DMS) 8° 10' 47N Long (DMS) 72° 6' 4W Altitude (meters) 1079
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7853

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guania Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guania Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guania Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mesa Negra (2.0 nm)
Las Minas (2.2 nm)
Cano Grande (2.7 nm)
Caliche Arriba (3.0 nm)
Pata de Gallina (0.9 nm)
Villanueva (1.9 nm)
Las Vueltas (2.4 nm)
Cano Tillal (2.9 nm)
Mata de Guineo (2.2 nm)
El Cocal (2.7 nm)
Seboruco (2.9 nm)
San Diego (3.3 nm)
Las Vegas (2.0 nm)
Las Talas (2.0 nm)
El Suspiro (2.3 nm)
Santa Filomena (2.7 nm)
Mesa de Costa (2.8 nm)
Menorica (3.0 nm)
Majumba (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 10 nm W 289 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 23 nm S 194
FR37760 Small Cinera Airport Cúcuta 23 nm W 273
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 28 nm S 224 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 28 nm W 238 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm E La Quinta Formation
9.1 nm W La Fría
9.3 nm N Coloncito, Táchira
10.5 nm SW Ayacucho Municipality, Táchira
10.7 nm W La Fría Airport
11.9 nm SE El Rosal, Caracas
12.4 nm SW Colón, Venezuela


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:48 2016