El Rincon, Venezuela Page

Other names: El Rincón

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 8.1520 Longitude -71.9882 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 8° 9' 7N Long (DMS) 71° 59' 18W Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24705

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Rincon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Rincon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Rincon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Carrizal (1.2 nm)
La Quinta (1.4 nm)
El Rodeo (2.3 nm)
El Azul (2.4 nm)
Carvajal (2.6 nm)
Guanare (0.6 nm)
Agua Fria (1.3 nm)
Boyaca (1.6 nm)
Venegara (1.6 nm)
El Sorure (2.0 nm)
La Honda (2.2 nm)
Caricuena (2.5 nm)
Aguadia (0.6 nm)
La Grita (1.2 nm)
El Pueblito (1.6 nm)
Agua Caliente (1.7 nm)
El Pinal (2.0 nm)
Mogotes (2.3 nm)
Boniquea (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 17 nm W 287 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 24 nm S 211
FR37760 Small Cinera Airport Cúcuta 30 nm W 275
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 32 nm W 235 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SVVG VIG Medium JUAN PABLO PEREZ ALFONSO El Vigia 33 nm N 33 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm W La Quinta Formation
7.2 nm S El Rosal, Caracas
12.3 nm NW Coloncito, Táchira
14.2 nm S Queniquea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:20 2016