El Morrachon, Venezuela Page

Other names: El Morrachón

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 8.0116 Longitude -72.2935 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 8° 0' 42N Long (DMS) 72° 17' 37W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17263

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Morrachon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Morrachon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Morrachon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Quemadito (0.8 nm)
Los Helechales (1.1 nm)
Los Palmares (1.4 nm)
Quebrada Grande (1.9 nm)
La Laja (2.1 nm)
Las Cuadras (2.4 nm)
Venteadero (2.6 nm)
Las Quebraditas (1.2 nm)
El Peronilo (1.7 nm)
Naranjales (2.6 nm)
La Arenosa (2.7 nm)
Morrachon (0.8 nm)
San Pedro del Rio (1.6 nm)
San Juan de Colon (2.3 nm)
Alcabala (2.4 nm)
Los Trapiches (1.4 nm)
Finca La Vega (1.6 nm)
Rio Arriba (2.2 nm)
El Ramal (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 13 nm S 220 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 13 nm N 5 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 13 nm S 156
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 13 nm W 248 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
FR37760 Small Cinera Airport Cúcuta 16 nm W 312
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NE Colón, Venezuela
5.0 nm NE Ayacucho Municipality, Táchira
7.4 nm W 8th parallel north
10.9 nm S Palmira, Táchira
12.7 nm N La Fría
13.4 nm SW Juan Vicente Gómez International Airport
13.7 nm N La Fría Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:30 2016