Cano Alegria, Venezuela Page

Other names: Caño Alegría

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 8.2425 Longitude -72.2803 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 8° 14' 33N Long (DMS) 72° 16' 49W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26803

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cano Alegria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cano Alegria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cano Alegria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hacienda Campo Alegre (1.6 nm)
Arrecoston (1.7 nm)
Hacienda El Diamante (1.2 nm)
Cano Grande (1.7 nm)
Kilometro Noventa y Nueve (1.8 nm)
Hacienda Santa Inez (2.2 nm)
Hacienda El Porvenir (2.3 nm)
Hacienda San Isidro (2.5 nm)
Hacienda La Victoria (1.0 nm)
El Aeropuerto (1.0 nm)
Hacienda La Perla (1.3 nm)
Hacienda El Recreo (1.5 nm)
Kilometro Ciento Tres (1.9 nm)
Sipudo (2.5 nm)
Pata de Gallina (1.0 nm)
Hacienda Santa Ana (1.4 nm)
La Victoria (1.9 nm)
Hacienda Santa Ines (2.2 nm)
Hacienda Los Veros (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 0 nm E 109 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
FR37760 Small Cinera Airport Cúcuta 13 nm W 259
FR37463 Small Campo de Palma Airport 22 nm N 8
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 23 nm S 216 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 25 nm S 201 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm E La Fría Airport
2.4 nm SE La Fría
9.9 nm S Ayacucho Municipality, Táchira
10.5 nm NW Puerto Santander
11.0 nm NW Pamplonita River
11.5 nm N Teorama
12.4 nm S Colón, Venezuela


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:19 2016