Borota, Venezuela Page

Other names: Borotá

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 7.8969 Longitude -72.2412 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 7° 53' 49N Long (DMS) 72° 14' 28W Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17880

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Borota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Borota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Borota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Llanada (0.9 nm)
Momaria (1.8 nm)
Boca de Monte (1.9 nm)
Oscura (2.5 nm)
Zaragoza (1.9 nm)
Lobatera (2.0 nm)
La Carbonera (2.2 nm)
El Saladito (0.9 nm)
EL Oro (1.2 nm)
El Espinito (1.4 nm)
Mochileros (1.7 nm)
La Cuchilla (1.8 nm)
La Canoa (1.9 nm)
Llano Grande (2.6 nm)
La Curiacha (0.8 nm)
Palo Grande (1.3 nm)
Belen (2.1 nm)
La Blanca (2.4 nm)
Catarnica (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 6 nm S 158
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 12 nm W 254 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 16 nm W 276 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 20 nm N 355 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SVMW Small Los Malabares Airport 20 nm S 216
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm S Palmira, Táchira
7.0 nm S Plaza Monumental de Toros de Pueblo Nuevo
7.1 nm S Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo
7.8 nm S Táchira helicopter crash
8.5 nm N Colón, Venezuela
8.9 nm S Andean Region, Venezuela
11.1 nm N Ayacucho Municipality, Táchira


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:19 2016