El Topon, Venezuela Page

Other names: El Topón

World:Venezuela:Apure
Latitude 7.4236 Longitude -71.8130 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 25' 25N Long (DMS) 71° 48' 47W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Topon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Topon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Topon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Burgua (1.3 nm)
Vicentero (1.7 nm)
San Juan (2.2 nm)
San Joaquin (2.6 nm)
Mata de Limon (3.7 nm)
Puerto Teteo (4.9 nm)
Burguita Arriba (5.0 nm)
Vielman (2.9 nm)
San Juan (3.6 nm)
El Guamito (4.3 nm)
Tres Esquinas (4.6 nm)
Villa Hermosa (4.7 nm)
El Picacho (4.7 nm)
El Monero (4.7 nm)
Puerto Vivas (5.0 nm)
La Ceiba (2.3 nm)
Topochales (3.3 nm)
Burguita Abajo (3.5 nm)
Pinar del Rio (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVKI Small Piscuri Airport 7 nm N 11
SVRH Small Rancho Grande de Táchira Airport 15 nm N 318
SVSO STD Medium MAYOR BUENAVENTURA VIVAS Santo Domingo 15 nm W 302 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
SKSA RVE Small Los Colonizadores Airport Saravena 28 nm S 185 SATENA
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 44 nm W 303 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.7 nm NW Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport
26.8 nm SW 72nd meridian west
27.9 nm S Saravena
27.9 nm SW Cubará


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:06:15 2016