Arenal, Uruguay Page

Other names: Puntas del Arenal Chico

World:Uruguay:Canelones
Latitude -34.4500 Longitude -55.7833 Altitude (feet) 318
Lat (DMS) 34° 27' 0S Long (DMS) 55° 46' 60W Altitude (meters) 96
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arenal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arenal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arenal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Costa de Pando de San Bautista (5.3 nm)
San Bautista (8.7 nm)
Castellanos (9.6 nm)
Costa de Pedernal (4.1 nm)
Paso de La Salamanca (4.6 nm)
Pedernal (5.0 nm)
Tala (6.5 nm)
Vejigas de San Ramon (9.2 nm)
Piedritas (9.6 nm)
Feliciano (10.9 nm)
Puntas del Arenal (1.8 nm)
Pedernal Grande (5.6 nm)
Migues (8.0 nm)
Estacion Migues (9.0 nm)
Sauce Solo de Migues (9.8 nm)
Estacion Tapia (7.2 nm)
San Jacinto (7.2 nm)
Pedrera (8.4 nm)
Estacion Pedrera (9.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SUMU MVD Large CARRASCO INTL Montevideo 26 nm S 207 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Class Líneas Aéreas, Air Europa, Alas Uruguay, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Copa Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú, Línea Aérea Amaszonas, Sky Airline, Société Air France, S.A.
SUAA Medium ANGEL S ADAMI Montevideo 31 nm W 229
SULS PDP Medium CAPITAN CORBETA C A CURBELO INTL Maldonado 41 nm E 125 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Alas Uruguay, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SUPE Small El Jagüel / Punta del Este Airport Maldonado 51 nm E 123
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm SW Canelones Department
9.4 nm NW List of windmills
19.2 nm S Solís Chico Creek
17.5 nm NW Fraccionamiento sobre Ruta 74


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:43 2016