Zamost, Ukraine Page

Other names: Zemost

World:Ukraine:Poltavs'ka Oblast'
Latitude 50.2631 Longitude 34.4353 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 50° 15' 47N Long (DMS) 34° 26' 7E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Kiev
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2522

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zamost Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zamost Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zamost Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pirki (1.7 nm) Komsomol's'ke (0.3 nm)
Slynkivshchyna (2.0 nm)
Ozera (3.1 nm)
Komyshi (3.3 nm)
Kilochky (2.2 nm)
Khrapachiv Yar (2.1 nm)
Pirkovskiye (3.2 nm)
Pershotravneve (3.3 nm)
Kruhle (1.6 nm)
Syverynivka (2.2 nm)
Bol'shaya (2.6 nm)
Velyka Pozharnya (3.0 nm)
Husaky (3.6 nm)
Khmarivka (3.6 nm)
Chizhovka (3.3 nm)
Dubivka (3.7 nm)
Pylypenky (4.5 nm)
Protsenky (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32235 Small Lebedyn Air Base Lebedyn 17 nm N 12
FR32264 Small Okhtyrka Air Base Okhtyrka 22 nm E 83
FR32185 Closed Pustogorod Air Base Hlukhiv 96 nm N 351
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SW Zinkiv Raion
13.1 nm NW Kamiane, Sumy Oblast
12.7 nm SE Bilsk, Kotelva Raion
17.6 nm N Lebedyn (air base)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:44:10 2016