Kryvyy Rih, Ukraine Page

Other names: Кривий Ріг

World:Ukraine:Dnipropetrovs'ka Oblast'
Latitude 47.9113 Longitude 33.4539 Altitude (feet) 406
Lat (DMS) 47° 54' 41N Long (DMS) 33° 27' 14E Altitude (meters) 123
Time zone (est) Europe/Kiev
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 122801

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kryvyy Rih Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kryvyy Rih Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kryvyy Rih Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imeni Artema (2.6 nm)
Dev'yanosto P'yatyy Kvartal (2.4 nm)
Sotsmisto (2.9 nm)
Pokrovs'ke (3.2 nm)
Kryvyy Rih (3.0 nm)
Imeni Kirova (2.6 nm)
Bazhanovo (4.0 nm)
Shmakovo (3.6 nm)
Suvorovo (0.9 nm)
Kalinino (2.2 nm)
Chervoni Pody (2.2 nm)
Novopillya (3.7 nm)
Dolgintsevo (1.2 nm)
Yekaterinovka (1.6 nm)
Koksokhim (1.9 nm)
Zaliznychne (2.5 nm)
Koksokhim (2.7 nm)
Illicha (3.7 nm)
Zelenoye (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41891 Closed Dolgintsevo Air Base Kryvyi Rih 3 nm E 114
UKDR KWG Medium LOZUVATKA INTL Kryvyi RIH 12 nm W 309 Bravo Airways
UKOH KHE Small Chernobayevka Airport Kherson 83 nm S 207 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NW Kryvyi Rih Main Station
1.4 nm W List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
1.4 nm W 30107 KM
2.4 nm N Miska Likarnia (Kryvyi Rih Metrotram)
2.0 nm NW Maidan Artema (Kryvyi Rih Metrotram)
1.7 nm W Kryvyi Rih State Pedagogical University
1.8 nm W Monument of Ten Commandments
2.7 nm N Imeni Hutovskoho (Kryvyi Rih Metrotram)
2.1 nm W Kryvyi Rih National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:15:13 2016