Llanberis, United Kingdom Page

Other names: Лланберис,Лланберис,Ланберис,Ланберис

World:United Kingdom:Gwynedd
Latitude 53.1167 Longitude -4.1500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 53° 7' 0N Long (DMS) 4° 9' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/London
Estimated population (from Geonames): 1862

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Llanberis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Llanberis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Llanberis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Llanrug (2.1 nm)
Waenfawr (2.1 nm)
Moel-tryfan (3.6 nm)
Dinas (4.3 nm)
Caernarfon (4.7 nm)
Cwm-y-glo (1.2 nm)
Port Dinorwic (4.4 nm)
Tregarth (4.4 nm)
Bethesda (3.8 nm)
Llanedwen (4.7 nm)
Menai Bridge (6.0 nm)
Llanfairpwllgwyngyll (6.3 nm)
Llandegai (6.3 nm)
Llandegfan (7.0 nm)
Llanllechid (5.8 nm)
Dinorwic (2.1 nm) Bettws Garmon (2.3 nm)
Nantlle (5.0 nm)
Beddgelert (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EGCK Small CAERNARFON Caernarfon 6 nm W 263
FR5389 Small MONA Holyhead Island 11 nm N 316
EGCH Heli Holyhead Heliport 20 nm W 303
EGNS IOM Medium ISLE OF MAN Castletown 60 nm N 344 Aer Lingus Regional, Atlantic Airlines, British Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Flybe, RVL Aviation, Stobart Air, Van Air Europe, Woodgate Aviation
EGGP LPL Large LIVERPOOL Liverpool 48 nm E 73 Aer Lingus Regional, Atlantic Airlines, BH Air , Blue Air, CSA Czech Airlines , EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Flybe, Ryanair, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Pe-Pen
0.9 nm NW List of United Kingdom locations: Bru-Bun
0.9 nm NW List of United Kingdom locations: Cw-Cz
0.7 nm E Paddy Buckley Round
0.7 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Fa-Fe
1.2 nm N Llanberis Lake Railway
0.8 nm SE List of United Kingdom locations: Llae-Llane
0.9 nm NE Bangor University Boat Club
1.0 nm NW List of Scheduled prehistoric Monuments in Gwynedd (former Caernarvonshire)
1.2 nm S Moel Eilio
0.9 nm NE Llyn Padarn
0.9 nm E Pete's Eats Cafe
1.1 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Cl-Cn
0.9 nm E Snowdon Mountain Railway
1.2 nm NE Cae Mabon
1.7 nm S Foel Gron
1.8 nm N List of Scheduled Roman to modern Monuments in Gwynedd
1.6 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: De-Dee
1.6 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: Re-Rh
1.1 nm E Template:Welsh heritage railway coordinates


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:41:50 2016