Alfreton, United Kingdom Page

Other names: Алфретон,Алфретон

World:United Kingdom:Derbyshire
Latitude 53.1000 Longitude -1.3833 Altitude (feet) 413
Lat (DMS) 53° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 1° 22' 60W Altitude (meters) 125
Time zone (est) Europe/London
Estimated population (from Geonames): 22550

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alfreton Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alfreton Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alfreton Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
South Wingfield (2.1 nm) Westhouses (1.2 nm)
Shirland (1.2 nm)
Morton (2.0 nm)
Hardstoft (2.3 nm)
Stretton (2.3 nm)
Pilsley (3.1 nm)
Tibshelf (2.7 nm)
Clay Cross (3.2 nm)
South Normanton (1.8 nm)
Blackwell (2.1 nm)
Pinxton (2.6 nm)
Selston (3.1 nm)
Hucknall under Huthwaite (3.6 nm)
Swanwick (2.1 nm)
Pentrich (3.2 nm)
Codnor (4.0 nm)
Ripley (4.0 nm)
Denby (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EGNA Closed Hucknall Airfield Nottingham 7 nm E 130
FR43281 Small Coal Ashton Airfield Dronfield 12 nm N 352
EGNX EMA Large NOTTINGHAM EAST MIDLANDS Nottingham 16 nm S 172 ASL Airlines Belgium, ASL Airlines Ireland, Aer Lingus Regional, AeroLogic, Atlantic Airlines, Aurigny Air Services, BH Air , DHL Air UK, Eastern Airways, Enter Air, European Air Transport Leipzig, Eurowings, Flybe, Freebird Airlines, Jet2.com, Loganair, Onur Air, RAF-Avia, RVL Aviation, Ryanair, Southern Air, Star Air, Swiftair, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, UPS Airlines, West Atlantic Group, Woodgate Aviation, bmi regional
EGCN DSA Large DONCASTER SHEFFIELD Doncaster 26 nm N 31 Aer Lingus Regional, Air Europa, BH Air , Enter Air, Flybe, Pegasus Airlines, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EGBE CVT Medium COVENTRY Coventry 43 nm S 184 Nightexpress, RAF-Avia, West Atlantic Group, Zimex Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm W Alfreton
0.3 nm S North Street (stadium)
0.3 nm SW Alfreton Hall
0.6 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Al
0.5 nm E Alfreton railway station
0.5 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Weste-West L
0.6 nm E Carnfield Hall
1.2 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Sto-St Q
0.9 nm SE List of tunnels in the United Kingdom
1.3 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Cos-Cou
1.4 nm S Leabrooks, Derbyshire
1.1 nm NW List of United Kingdom locations: Ha-Ham
1.1 nm NW List of United Kingdom locations: Sg-Sh
1.6 nm S List of road junctions in the United Kingdom: S
1.8 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Lea-Lei
1.8 nm S Hayes Conference Centre
1.9 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Gree-Gz
1.9 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Sn-Souts
1.5 nm NW List of United Kingdom locations: Hi-Highr
1.9 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Mo-Mor


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:15:17 2016