Nahinga, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Naminga

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mtwara
Latitude -10.4167 Longitude 39.2333 Altitude (feet) 1040
Lat (DMS) 10° 25' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 316
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8265

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nahinga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nahinga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nahinga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nunguru (2.2 nm)
Mihima (3.9 nm)
Nanganga (5.3 nm)
Mpanyani (6.6 nm)
Nangoo (9.3 nm)
Mkoripo (1.4 nm)
Mkungu (3.6 nm)
Mkwera (4.1 nm)
Mahiwa (4.5 nm)
Nyangao (5.8 nm)
Namupa (6.7 nm)
Nangondi (4.1 nm)
Mkwiti (6.9 nm)
Mangombya (7.1 nm)
Nanjenga (9.3 nm)
Mkoma (2.2 nm)
Nasui (8.5 nm)
Tunduru (8.9 nm)
Chilangala (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTNA NCH Small Nachingwea Airport Nachingwea 27 nm W 277
HTMI XMI Small Masasi Airport Masasi 33 nm W 235
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 56 nm E 85 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 85 nm E 104
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 91 nm N 10 Coastal Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NE Mahiwa, Tanzania
4.5 nm NE Battle of Mahiwa
10.5 nm NE Mtama
14.6 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 21st century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:12 2016