Libobe, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Zibobe

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mtwara
Latitude -10.3167 Longitude 39.8833 Altitude (feet) 416
Lat (DMS) 10° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 52' 60E Altitude (meters) 126
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Libobe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Libobe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Libobe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namuhi (2.0 nm)
Mihuma (3.0 nm)
Lipwidi (3.6 nm)
Naulendi (4.4 nm)
Kitere (6.6 nm)
Mnolela (9.9 nm)
Mchicha (1.0 nm)
Ntegu (6.1 nm)
Ndumbwe (7.0 nm)
Madangwa (10.0 nm)
Mnolela (10.7 nm)
Namunda (11.6 nm)
Sudi (13.6 nm)
Nachunyu (14.1 nm)
Namitwadi (3.6 nm)
Mpapura (5.0 nm)
Manamawa (5.3 nm)
Uloda (2.2 nm)
Dihimba (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 12 nm E 73
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 17 nm E 94 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
HTLI LDI Small Kikwetu Airport Lindi 28 nm N 345
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 52 nm E 121
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 87 nm N 345 Coastal Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm NE 40th meridian east
13.6 nm E Mikindani
17.4 nm E List of power stations in Tanzania
17.5 nm E A19 road (Tanzania)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:40 2016