Mchinga, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Mchinja

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Lindi
Latitude -9.7333 Longitude 39.7000 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 9° 43' 60S Long (DMS) 39° 42' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mchinga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mchinga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mchinga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ruawa (4.9 nm)
Moka (8.5 nm)
Likwaya (9.3 nm)
Kitomanga (9.4 nm)
Mpingo (12.9 nm)
Mikaranga (13.5 nm)
Kitumbini (13.7 nm)
Ruvu (5.0 nm)
Kikopo (6.3 nm)
Mkoe (12.6 nm)
Jiwe la Mzungu (14.3 nm)
Likonga (5.4 nm)
Mbanja (9.2 nm)
Nanyanje (9.8 nm)
Jangwani (10.0 nm)
Nidu (10.8 nm)
Mwiwi (11.1 nm)
Mkanga (15.2 nm)
Mamembo (15.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTLI LDI Small Kikwetu Airport Lindi 7 nm S 154
FR46771 Small Mikindani Airport Mikindani 39 nm S 143
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 46 nm S 142 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 50 nm N 347 Coastal Aviation
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 83 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm S Latitude and longitude of cities, Q-Z
17.4 nm SE 10th parallel south
21.0 nm S Lukuledi River
21.6 nm N Kisongo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:58 2016