Ayhan, Turkey Page

Other names: Ayhanlar

World:Turkey:Nevsehir
Latitude 38.8365 Longitude 34.7226 Altitude (feet) 3402
Lat (DMS) 38° 50' 11N Long (DMS) 34° 43' 21E Altitude (meters) 1036
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ayhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ayhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ayhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gumusyazi (2.0 nm)
Dadagi (3.5 nm)
Alemli (4.1 nm)
Civelek (4.6 nm)
Alkan (5.1 nm)
Yeniyaylacik (5.7 nm)
Hirkatepesidelik (5.7 nm)
Kisla (5.8 nm)
Kuyulukisla (2.5 nm)
Buyukkisla (3.0 nm)
Igdelikisla (3.3 nm)
Killik (4.9 nm)
Bucakli (4.9 nm)
Asagibarak (5.6 nm)
Sarilar (5.5 nm)
Kucukayhan (1.4 nm)
Ozonak (5.7 nm)
Aciksaray (6.1 nm)
Yesiloz (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAZ NAV Small KAPADOKYA Nevşehir 9 nm W 246 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTAM Closed Kayseri Airport Develi 38 nm E 132
LTAU ASR Medium ERKILET Kayseri 36 nm E 96 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR42236 Small Kayseri Hava İkmal Airfield Melikgazi 37 nm E 102
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Nevşehir Province
3.7 nm SW Yeşilöz, Alanya
5.5 nm NW Nevşehir (electoral district)
5.6 nm E Özkonak Underground City
7.2 nm SW Gülşehir
8.9 nm N Köşektaş, Hacıbektaş
9.0 nm SE Kızılırmak River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:17 2016