Cakmak, Turkey Page

Other names: Çakmak

World:Turkey:Mus
Latitude 38.8722 Longitude 41.1999 Altitude (feet) 4268
Lat (DMS) 38° 52' 20N Long (DMS) 41° 11' 60E Altitude (meters) 1300
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3299

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cakmak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cakmak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cakmak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dere (2.2 nm)
Kamis (3.2 nm)
Ayranci (1.3 nm)
Derecik (1.4 nm)
Karabey (2.8 nm)
Mesecik (4.7 nm)
Asagi Yongali (4.6 nm)
Yukari Yongali (5.5 nm)
Yelalan (0.9 nm)
Esme (1.8 nm)
Golkoy (2.6 nm)
Ziyaret (3.3 nm)
Ebuleyl (3.9 nm)
Kardesler (0.8 nm)
Kosk (1.6 nm)
Bulgurlu (2.1 nm)
Gulden (3.5 nm)
Bedikan (4.0 nm)
Yorecik (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41671 Small Muş West Airport Muş 13 nm E 112
LTCK MSR Medium MUS Muş 22 nm E 108 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41519 BGG Small Bingöl Çeltiksuyu Airport Bingöl 28 nm W 268 Turkish Airlines
LTCJ BAL Medium BATMAN Batman 56 nm S 184 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTCE ERZ Large ERZURUM Erzurum 65 nm N 358 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SunExpress, Travel Service Poland, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Yelalan, Dinar
22.3 nm N Güzelkent, Etimesgut
23.9 nm S Kulp, Turkey
25.7 nm N 1946 Varto–Hınıs earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:53:52 2016