Oren, Turkey Page

Other names: Ören

World:Turkey:Kutahya
Latitude 39.1598 Longitude 29.2979 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 39° 9' 35N Long (DMS) 29° 17' 52E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oren Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oren Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oren Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Catak (1.5 nm)
Hocalar (1.9 nm)
Hafifler (2.0 nm)
Alinoren (2.3 nm)
Derekoy (1.4 nm)
Seyhler (1.9 nm)
Sefakoy (2.7 nm)
Merkezsihlar (2.9 nm)
Eskikoy (2.9 nm)
Hamamkoy (3.2 nm)
Yukari Yoncagac (4.3 nm)
Kayakoy (1.9 nm)
Yesilcay (1.9 nm)
Soguksu (2.4 nm)
Kirankoy (2.8 nm)
Degirmenkoy (3.2 nm)
Saruhanlar (3.8 nm)
Kopenez (3.6 nm)
Asikpasa (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBO USQ Small USAK Uşak 29 nm S 164 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
LTBN Small KUTAHYA Kütahya 37 nm E 64
FR44824 KZR Medium Zafer Airport Kütahya 38 nm E 94 Eurowings, Turkish Airlines
FR41536 Small THK İnönü Airfield İnönü 54 nm N 43
LTBR YEI Medium YENISEHIR Bursa 66 nm N 10 Borajet, Freebird Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SW Şaphane
8.8 nm SE Gediz, Kütahya
9.7 nm E 1970 Gediz earthquake
10.5 nm W 2011 Kütahya earthquake
13.3 nm E Çavdarhisar Dam
15.0 nm E Çavdarhisar
15.0 nm E List of Roman amphitheatres


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:07 2016