Karakisi, Turkey Page

Other names: Karakişi

World:Turkey:Kutahya
Latitude 39.4328 Longitude 29.6786 Altitude (feet) 4324
Lat (DMS) 39° 25' 58N Long (DMS) 29° 40' 43E Altitude (meters) 1317
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karakisi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakisi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakisi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karalar (1.6 nm)
Karcik (2.9 nm)
Akcasehir (2.9 nm)
Alpagut (3.3 nm)
Akcakoy (3.3 nm)
Karapelit (4.3 nm)
Karli (4.6 nm)
Vakif (1.4 nm)
Dulkadir (2.3 nm)
Alikoy (3.7 nm)
Sahmelek (5.3 nm)
Koreken (2.4 nm)
Sahin (3.5 nm)
Cabar (3.9 nm)
Gumuskoy (4.4 nm)
Bulkaz (2.2 nm)
Dudas (3.5 nm)
Bayramsah (4.4 nm)
Saraykoy (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBN Small KUTAHYA Kütahya 15 nm E 91
FR44824 KZR Medium Zafer Airport Kütahya 28 nm E 132 Eurowings, Turkish Airlines
FR41536 Small THK İnönü Airfield İnönü 30 nm N 41
LTBO USQ Small USAK Uşak 46 nm S 192 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
LTBR YEI Medium YENISEHIR Bursa 49 nm N 353 Borajet, Freebird Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SW Kütahya Province
9.0 nm E Enne Dam
14.3 nm N Gümüşyeniköy, Germencik
14.3 nm S List of Roman amphitheatres
14.4 nm S Çavdarhisar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:49 2016