Chengeldi, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Ченгелди

World:Tajikistan:Sughd
Latitude 40.3258 Longitude 69.4092 Altitude (feet) 1909
Lat (DMS) 40° 19' 33N Long (DMS) 69° 24' 33E Altitude (meters) 581
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8085

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chengeldi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chengeldi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chengeldi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dzhumabazar (2.8 nm)
Mastchoh (4.6 nm)
Durt-Kul' (4.5 nm)
Koshchi (4.7 nm)
Tentyak (5.9 nm)
Dal'varzin (7.4 nm)
Zafar (7.8 nm)
Kichikayri (3.2 nm)
Kattaayry (4.1 nm)
Yangibazar (5.6 nm)
Hulbabuloq (7.3 nm)
Obburdon (7.8 nm)
Takeli (9.8 nm)
Oqtosh (4.9 nm)
Uchbogh (4.9 nm)
Oqteppa (8.7 nm)
Qaznok (8.3 nm)
Saidqurghon (9.2 nm)
Dehmoi (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38802 Small Matlha Airport Parchayuz 10 nm W 286
FR38818 Small Srentenka Airport Srentenka 11 nm W 263
UTDL LBD Medium KHUDZHAND Khudzhand 14 nm E 116 Asian Express Airline, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Globus Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines
FR38666 Closed Kalacha Southwest Airport Kalacha 17 nm S 144
UAFI Small Isfana Airport Isfana 30 nm S 166 Avia Traffic Company, LLC
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm N Sogdia
4.2 nm NW Mastchoh
9.5 nm N Takeli
9.9 nm S Gulakandoz
9.0 nm SW Metallurg Bekabad Stadium
9.0 nm SW Bahrom Vafoev Stadium
8.3 nm W Bekabad District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:56 2016