Ban Huai Prong, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านห้วยโปร่ง

World:Thailand:Phetchabun
Latitude 16.8302 Longitude 101.2250 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 49' 49N Long (DMS) 101° 13' 30E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11575

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Huai Prong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Huai Prong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Huai Prong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ban Fai Na Saeng
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Na Sombun (1.1 nm)
Ban Nam Hia (1.3 nm)
Ban Nong Pla (1.6 nm)
Ban Nam Oi (1.7 nm)
Ban Na Ko (1.7 nm)
Ban Tha Suan Mon (0.5 nm)
Ban Kut Ko (0.9 nm)
Ban Nong Sawang (1.0 nm)
Ban Na Khae (1.2 nm)
Ban Na Saeng (1.4 nm)
Ban Rai (1.6 nm)
Ban Na (1.8 nm)
Ban Bueng Nuea (0.8 nm)
Ban Huai Kok (0.8 nm)
Ban Bueng Tai (1.3 nm)
Ban Lom Sak (1.8 nm)
Ban Sak Ngoi (1.9 nm)
Ban Rong Tabaek (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTPL Small SAK LONG Phetchabun 1 nm E 103
VTPB PHY Medium PHETCHABUN 9 nm S 190
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 46 nm N 37 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTPP PHS Medium PHITSANULOK 54 nm W 267 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
VTPO THS Medium SUKHOTHAI 84 nm W 287 Bangkok Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm W Wat Pha Sorn Kaew
14.8 nm SW List of power stations in Thailand
14.9 nm W Khek Noi, Phetchabun
16.6 nm SW Khao Kho National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:42:05 2016