Maskanah, Syria Page

Other names: مسكنة

World:Syria:Halab
Latitude 36.0234 Longitude 38.0697 Altitude (feet) 1249
Lat (DMS) 36° 1' 24N Long (DMS) 38° 4' 11E Altitude (meters) 380
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2842

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maskanah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maskanah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maskanah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Atshanat al Humr (1.6 nm)
Wadhah al Jadidah (2.3 nm)
Huwayjat Ishaq (1.3 nm)
Mallah (2.5 nm)
Ju`aybah (2.3 nm)
Muraybit (3.0 nm)
Huwaysh (3.9 nm)
Wardah (4.6 nm)
`Abarah (2.1 nm)
Salam `Alayk (2.2 nm)
Samumah (2.4 nm)
`Amir (2.9 nm)
Hardanah (3.7 nm)
Shu`bat Maskanah (1.2 nm)
Rasm al Ghazal (2.1 nm)
Madinat al Far (3.0 nm)
Mashrafah (3.1 nm)
Mazra`ah (3.8 nm)
Maskanah (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5095 Small JIRAH 7 nm W 304
FR5100 Small RASIN EL ABOUD 25 nm W 292
OSAP ALP Large ALEPPO INTL Aleppo 42 nm W 283 Saudia, SyrianAir
LTAJ GZT Large OGUZELI Gaziantep 62 nm N 333 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Iraqi Airways, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines, Wings of Lebanon
FR32525 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 62 nm W 267
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm NE Mureybet
4.9 nm E Lake Assad
7.6 nm N Habuba Kabira
7.8 nm NW List of Syrian Air Force bases
8.9 nm W Battle of Barbalissos
11.7 nm NE Sweyhat
12.3 nm NE Al-Jarniyah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:58 2016