Miksar, Syria Page

Other names: Miksār,مكسار

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 36.1556 Longitude 38.0932 Altitude (feet) 1020
Lat (DMS) 36° 9' 20N Long (DMS) 38° 5' 36E Altitude (meters) 310
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2309

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miksar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miksar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miksar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Habbubah Kabirah (2.1 nm)
Habbubah Saghirah (2.1 nm)
Babiri Tahta (2.7 nm)
Babiri Fawqa (2.7 nm)
Milqafah (3.8 nm)
Rasm al Hirmil as Saghir (3.9 nm)
Rasm al Hirmil (4.2 nm)
Tawi (1.8 nm)
Hawijat Abu Hasan (2.0 nm)
`Arudah Saghirah (2.4 nm)
`Arudah Kabirah (3.3 nm)
Abu Darah (3.4 nm)
At Ta`s (4.0 nm)
As Sakhanah (3.9 nm)
Khafsah Saghirah (4.0 nm)
Al Hasrah (4.8 nm)
Halawah (1.9 nm)
Qawas (3.2 nm)
Huwaysh (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5095 Small JIRAH 8 nm W 245
FR5100 Small RASIN EL ABOUD 24 nm W 274
OSAP ALP Large ALEPPO INTL Aleppo 42 nm W 272 Saudia, SyrianAir
LTAJ GZT Large OGUZELI Gaziantep 55 nm N 328 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Iraqi Airways, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines, Wings of Lebanon
FR32525 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 64 nm W 260
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W Habuba Kabira
6.9 nm S Mureybet
6.8 nm E Sweyhat
7.6 nm E Al-Jarniyah
8.4 nm SW List of Syrian Air Force bases
10.0 nm S Lake Assad
11.3 nm SW Battle of Barbalissos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:52 2016