Askhamiyah, Syria Page

Other names: Askhāmīyah,اسخامية,أسخامية,أسخامية

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 36.0068 Longitude 39.6976 Altitude (feet) 1043
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 24N Long (DMS) 39° 41' 51E Altitude (meters) 317
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3225

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Askhamiyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Askhamiyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Askhamiyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abu Hayyah (2.4 nm)
Qaryat Sukkar (3.3 nm)
Qaryat San`ab (2.3 nm)
Matlum (2.5 nm)
Salulah (3.1 nm)
Bi'r Hammam (3.5 nm)
Bi'r Mulayhan (4.3 nm)
Bi'r Missalatayn (5.8 nm)
Abu al Husayn (5.8 nm)
Julayb Khalil (2.4 nm)
Ghurayb `Abd Allah (2.9 nm)
Husayn Hamadah (4.0 nm)
Sahran (4.1 nm)
Kuwaytar (4.8 nm)
Mustawwar (5.3 nm)
`Ali Badr (1.2 nm)
`Abd al Matni (3.2 nm)
Muhammad al `Ayyash (4.4 nm)
Mutur `Ayfan (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 49 nm S 151 SyrianAir
FR5091 Small TABQA 57 nm W 254
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 77 nm N 328
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 85 nm N 31 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTCS GNY Medium Şanlıurfa GAP Airport Şanlıurfa 94 nm N 336 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm E Fertile Crescent
15.6 nm E HMS Porcupine (G93)
19.1 nm S Operation Orchard
19.9 nm S List of castles in Syria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:04 2016