`Uwaynat Wasil, Syria Page

Other names: عوينات واصل,‘Uwaynāt Wāşil

World:Syria:Al Ladhiqiyah
Latitude 35.4856 Longitude 35.8883 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 8N Long (DMS) 35° 53' 18E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 99439

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Uwaynat Wasil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Uwaynat Wasil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Uwaynat Wasil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mutaymirniyah (0.8 nm)
Hikr as Sufani (1.0 nm)
Ar Ramliyah (1.7 nm)
Ard ad Daquq (0.3 nm)
Mazra`at as Saydawi (0.6 nm)
Al Barid (1.0 nm)
Al Ard as Sawdah (1.7 nm)
Al Hinadi (1.8 nm)
Fidyu (1.9 nm)
Mazra`at al Qabw (1.9 nm)
Al Qatriyah (1.8 nm)
Al Kharnubah (0.5 nm)
Shamiyat al Muhaylibah (1.0 nm)
Qamuhas (1.3 nm)
Ard al Kushayfiyah (1.6 nm)
Khirbat al Qatriyah (1.8 nm)
As Sanawbar (0.6 nm)
Ard al Khamakhimah (1.3 nm)
Aradi al Qaraqis (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSLK LTK Large BASSEL AL ASSAD INTL Latakia 5 nm S 149 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir, UM Airlines
FR5088 Small HAMAH 45 nm E 118
OLKA KYE Medium RENE MOUAWAD Tripoli 54 nm S 173
LTDA HTY Medium Hatay Airport Hatay 56 nm N 19 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Flynas, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Wings of Lebanon
FR32525 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 52 nm E 55
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NW Tishreen University
4.7 nm W Latakia Camp
5.9 nm SE List of airports in Syria
5.5 nm W Latakia
5.5 nm W Timeline of Latakia
5.5 nm W Melkite Greek Catholic Archeparchy of Latakia
5.6 nm NW Al-Assad Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:56 2016