Vastana, Sweden Page

Other names: Västanå

World:Sweden:Varmland
Latitude 60.1333 Longitude 12.9500 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 60° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 12° 56' 60E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 241

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vastana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vastana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vastana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stenbacken (1.1 nm)
Kiltorp (1.4 nm)
Bondtappa (2.2 nm)
Tappan (3.0 nm)
Radom (3.4 nm)
Bastabacken (3.4 nm)
Utterbyn (2.8 nm)
Persby (2.8 nm)
Smedserud (3.6 nm)
Ganterud (4.5 nm)
Kollerud (5.2 nm)
Vastanvik (1.5 nm)
Torsby (1.5 nm)
Bergeby (1.8 nm)
Oleby (2.0 nm)
Svenneby (2.8 nm)
Edet (2.5 nm)
Onneby (2.7 nm)
Ashagen (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESST TYF Medium TORSBY 1 nm N 40 AIS Airlines
ESKU Small Sunne Airport 17 nm S 163
ESKV Small ARVIKA 28 nm S 198
ESOH HFS Medium HAGFORS 20 nm E 109 AIS Airlines
ESOK KSD Medium KARLSTAD Karlstad 42 nm S 164 Aegean Airlines, Braathens Regional Aviation, Freebird Airlines, Jet Time, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandjet, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, bmi regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Fortum Ski Tunnel Torsby
1.8 nm NE Torsby Airport
1.5 nm E Torsby Municipality
18.0 nm S List of tallest structures in Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:10:05 2016