Vemhan, Sweden Page

Other names: Vemhån

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.3000 Longitude 14.0333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 62° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 14° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vemhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vemhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vemhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Valvallen (3.0 nm) Vallen (1.1 nm)
Han (1.1 nm)
Movallen (2.0 nm)
Haberget (1.4 nm)
Kvisthan (3.0 nm)
Djupbackholmen (3.1 nm)
Valkojan (5.5 nm)
Bjornrike (7.4 nm)
Jons-Erskolen (8.2 nm)
Sersan (6.8 nm)
Stockavallen (10.0 nm)
Vemdalsskalet (11.1 nm)
Hakansvallen (3.7 nm) Nybodarna (5.0 nm)
Glissjoberg (10.0 nm)
Flon (7.3 nm)
Ransjo (7.6 nm)
Mosatt (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 10 nm W 309
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 18 nm S 144 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESUO Small Graftavallen Airport Graftavallen 44 nm N 358
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 55 nm N 13 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 81 nm S 170 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm NW Listed buildings in Jämtland County
3.8 nm SW Härjedalen
9.6 nm SE Knatten
14.6 nm N Fettjeåfallet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:12 2016