Vastvallen, Sweden Page

Other names: Västvallen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.1000 Longitude 13.2500 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 62° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vastvallen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vastvallen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vastvallen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stradalen (3.4 nm)
Slagavallen (5.1 nm)
Staffsvallen (6.0 nm)
Lofsdalen (1.1 nm)
Sorvallen (6.0 nm)
Randdalen (9.3 nm)
Skarsjovalen (11.8 nm)
Nysatern (11.2 nm)
Ostvallarna (15.1 nm)
Haggingasvallen (4.8 nm)
Bolberget (6.2 nm)
Svartasvallen (6.2 nm)
Haggingdalsvallen (6.8 nm)
Storfjaten (7.3 nm)
Haggsberget (6.9 nm)
Lovhogen (12.4 nm)
Nysatersvallen (14.0 nm)
Nya Vasselvallen (15.0 nm)
Frobergsvallen (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 23 nm N 36
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 20 nm W 229
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 33 nm E 94 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 74 nm N 27 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 77 nm S 151 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm NE Sånfjället National Park
13.4 nm NW Högvålen
36.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 11th century BC
36.3 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:15 2016