Tang, Sweden Page

Other names: Täng

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 63.2500 Longitude 14.5167 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 63° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 14° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2116

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sodra Vike (0.9 nm)
Norra Vike (1.4 nm)
By (2.1 nm)
Nyland (2.7 nm) Osa (0.4 nm)
As (1.4 nm)
Vastersem (1.7 nm)
Landsom (1.7 nm)
Backen (1.7 nm)
Sorbyn (1.8 nm)
Rosta (1.8 nm)
Dille (2.2 nm)
Birka (1.1 nm)
Vike (1.1 nm)
Lovtorpet (2.0 nm)
Froso (4.0 nm)
Vasterhus (3.3 nm)
Sam (2.7 nm)
Kungsgarden (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 3 nm S 186 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 9 nm S 192
ESNM Small OPTAND 10 nm E 133
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 72 nm S 182 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 87 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm S List of northernmost items
3.6 nm S Frösön
3.6 nm S F 4 Frösön
3.8 nm S Listed buildings in Jämtland County
4.0 nm N Krokom Municipality
3.8 nm SE Frösö Zoo
4.9 nm SE Frösö Runestone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:23 2016