Dalasen, Sweden Page

Other names: Dalåsen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.8667 Longitude 14.2833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 62° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 14° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 304

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dalasen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dalasen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dalasen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kvarnbodarna (1.4 nm)
Svedjebodarna (3.0 nm)
Tosasen (1.1 nm)
Persasen (2.0 nm)
Svedje (3.1 nm)
Alven (4.0 nm)
Kovra (3.3 nm)
Lockasen (5.0 nm)
Hallom (4.4 nm)
Kinderasen (6.0 nm)
Hallne (6.1 nm)
Vastnar (5.3 nm)
Myssjo (4.1 nm)
Mo (1.7 nm)
Kvissle (1.7 nm)
Mjala (2.1 nm)
Hovermo (2.1 nm)
Vigge (2.9 nm)
Moberget (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 14 nm N 17
ESUO Small Graftavallen Airport Graftavallen 13 nm N 323
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 20 nm N 16 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 49 nm S 175 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 70 nm S 145
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NE Listed buildings in Jämtland County
4.5 nm SE Hoverberget
7.5 nm SE Berg Municipality
8.6 nm NW Kusbölehelvetet
7.9 nm E List of impact craters in Europe
7.9 nm E List of unconfirmed impact craters on Earth
7.9 nm E Lockne crater


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:11 2016