Astorpen, Sweden Page

Other names: Åstorpen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 63.4667 Longitude 14.2000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 63° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 14° 11' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Astorpen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Astorpen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Astorpen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rise (1.7 nm)
Klappen (2.4 nm)
Berg (1.0 nm)
Bredbyn (3.1 nm)
Vastbyn (4.0 nm)
Granlunda (5.3 nm)
Langan (5.5 nm)
Landon (6.3 nm)
Kilen (1.7 nm)
Vasterulvsas (2.9 nm)
Utgard (2.9 nm)
Kalom (2.9 nm)
Osterulvsas (3.3 nm)
Tullerasen (1.0 nm)
Lovviken (4.1 nm)
Stavre (3.5 nm)
Valne (6.1 nm)
Vasterstavre (4.0 nm)
Varmon (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 18 nm S 153 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 23 nm S 163
ESUO Small Graftavallen Airport Graftavallen 26 nm S 192
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 85 nm S 175 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 102 nm S 155
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm S European route E14
8.8 nm S Listed buildings in Jämtland County
11.1 nm S Jämtland County
7.2 nm SW Glösa
5.9 nm W Offerdal
14.3 nm S Gåije


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:33 2016