Sorvattnet, Sweden Page

Other names: Sortvattnet

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.7167 Longitude 15.9667 Altitude (feet) 866
Lat (DMS) 61° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 263
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sorvattnet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorvattnet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorvattnet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lill-Strasjo (1.9 nm)
Strasjo (2.8 nm)
Kallmyr (3.0 nm)
Ytteryg (4.0 nm)
Hammarp (5.1 nm)
Skryt (4.4 nm)
Yg (5.2 nm)
Sjovesta (4.6 nm)
Ygsbo (6.2 nm)
Rolfhamre (7.0 nm)
Stromvik (6.3 nm)
Katrineberg (6.3 nm)
Heden (7.1 nm)
Maga (7.1 nm)
Asbo (2.1 nm)
Rodmyra (2.4 nm)
Gronas (3.5 nm)
Harsen (6.1 nm)
Milasagen (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUL Small Ljusdal Airport Ljusdal 6 nm N 10
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 13 nm N 325
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 78 nm S 189 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 47 nm W 295 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 61 nm S 223 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
9.5 nm N Sillerboån
7.7 nm NE Ljusdal Municipality
7.9 nm NE Ljusdals IP
5.3 nm E Järvzoo
7.4 nm NE List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
6.5 nm E Decorated Farmhouses of Hälsingland


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:50 2016