Roskolen, Sweden Page

Other names: Roskölen,Roskølen,Roskølen

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.7833 Longitude 15.5000 Altitude (feet) 1151
Lat (DMS) 61° 46' 60N Long (DMS) 15° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 350
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Roskolen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roskolen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roskolen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mysingsborg (1.7 nm)
Branna (5.1 nm)
Tjarnvall (7.1 nm)
Heden (9.0 nm)
Bjorsjo (7.6 nm)
Lassekrog (9.1 nm)
Laforsen (10.0 nm)
Angra (9.4 nm)
Enskogen (11.0 nm)
Skalvallen (10.3 nm)
Nasberg (4.4 nm) Lillskog (5.3 nm)
Tovasen (9.0 nm)
Vallmyren (7.1 nm)
Risarven (7.1 nm)
Malaberg (10.2 nm)
Mjolasen (11.0 nm)
Lindsberg (9.6 nm)
Benabacken (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 9 nm N 40
ESUL Small Ljusdal Airport Ljusdal 14 nm E 81
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 34 nm W 298 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 57 nm S 210 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 81 nm S 179 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm NW Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
7.4 nm E Korskrogen
13.1 nm NW Kårböle stave church
10.1 nm W List of show mines


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:46 2016