Samekwidu, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Samakuidu

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.6954 Longitude -11.0567 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 41' 43N Long (DMS) 11° 3' 24W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samekwidu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samekwidu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samekwidu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bongema (0.6 nm)
Masundu (1.2 nm)
Kamandocheya (1.6 nm)
Komadu (2.0 nm)
Kwuako (2.5 nm)
Senjekor (1.0 nm)
Dombadu (1.6 nm)
Yumbaikamadu (2.4 nm)
Nemesedu (2.5 nm)
Komandor (0.6 nm)
Sayia (1.1 nm)
Kuondor (2.1 nm)
Koyima (2.1 nm)
Njala (2.3 nm)
Konkofinja (2.4 nm)
Kwiboya (0.7 nm)
Teseyima (1.1 nm)
Tongoma (2.1 nm)
Ngandonde (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 5 nm S 172 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 28 nm S 181
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 48 nm S 188 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 53 nm E 112
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 61 nm S 222 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S Yengema Airport
9.4 nm N National Monuments of Sierra Leone
16.3 nm S Foindu
26.9 nm S Eastern Province, Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:14 2016