Komahun, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Komau

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.5989 Longitude -11.1534 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 35' 56N Long (DMS) 11° 9' 12W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16371

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Komahun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Komahun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Komahun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tintambaia (1.8 nm)
Sumbaidu (3.6 nm)
Gondama (3.6 nm)
Kuidu (3.7 nm)
Baoma (1.5 nm)
Jagbwema (2.4 nm)
Benduma (2.6 nm)
Kwidu (2.6 nm)
Fuitingaya (2.7 nm)
Mofinder (2.7 nm)
Yigbedal (2.9 nm)
Mambodu (3.2 nm)
Louma (3.5 nm)
Yagbea (3.7 nm)
Kamdadu (2.7 nm)
Sagbe (3.1 nm)
Levuma (3.1 nm)
Fandahun (3.2 nm)
Yendema (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 6 nm E 83 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 23 nm S 167
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 42 nm S 181 Eagle Air S.A.
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 53 nm S 222 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 56 nm E 105
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm E Yengema Airport
13.7 nm SE Foindu
16.9 nm NE National Monuments of Sierra Leone
21.4 nm W Geography of Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:14 2016